Services  
technology consulting information security
   
mobile innovation managed solutions

Privacy Policy

Netrus respects an individual’s privacy and will only collect, use and disclose personal information in accordance with its Privacy Policy. We recognize every individual’s right to privacy and acknowledge our obligation to preserve the confidentiality of personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to Netrus in its collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of providing professional consulting services. Netrus does not collect, use or disclose personal information except for the purposes of conducting its business of providing professional services to its clients. Netrus reserves the right to update its Privacy Policy at any time and such modifications shall be effective immediately, unless otherwise stated.

Personal Information - Netrus collects, uses and discloses personal information in accordance with all applicable laws and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). Personal information includes information that relates to their personal characteristics (e.g., gender, age, income, home address or phone number, ethnic background, family status), their health (e.g., health history, health conditions, health services received by them) or their activities and views (e.g., religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual). Personal information, however, does not include business information (e.g., an individual’s business address and telephone number), which is not protected by privacy legislation.

Accountability - Netrus is responsible for personal information under its control and has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for this Privacy Policy and applicable governing laws. The Privacy Officer may be contacted as follows:

Privacy Officer Netrus Inc.
255 Richmond Street East, Suite 410
Toronto, Ontario
M5A 4T7

(416) 955-9540

Identifying Purposes - Netrus will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time it is collected. The purposes for which information is collected, used or disclosed must be those that a reasonable person would consider are appropriate in the circumstances. When Netrus uses personal information that has been collected for a purpose not previously identified, it will identify the new purpose for the individual to whom the personal information relates prior to using the information in that manner, except as permitted or required by law.

Consent - Netrus will make a reasonable effort to make sure individuals understand how their personal information will be used by Netrus. Netrus will obtain consent of the individual for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information. An individual’s consent may vary from express written consent to implied consent, depending upon the circumstances and the type of information. We will collect, use or disclose personal information without consent, only where permitted or required by law. Subject to legal or contractual restrictions, an individual may withdraw their consent at any time, by providing reasonable notice and will inform the individual of the implication of such a withdrawal, if any.

Limiting Collection - Netrus limits the collection of personal information, both the amount and the type of information, to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Netrus. Netrus collects personal information by fair and lawful means and for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. Netrus does not use cookies, Web Beacons or other technologies to collect identifiable personal information from visits to our Website.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention - Netrus uses and discloses personal information only for purposes related to employment and employment opportunities. Netrus will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Personal information that is used to make a decision about an individual will be maintained for a minimum of two year of time to allow the individual access to the information after the decision has been made. Netrus may disclose personal information to a government authority that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where Netrus has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of an unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by the court or otherwise as permitted by applicable law. Documents will be destroyed by way of shredding and electronic files will be deleted in their entirety. When hardware is discarded, Netrus will ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed.

Accuracy - Netrus will venture to ensure that personal information will be accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards - Netrus protects personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of information. We are committed to keeping personal information secure, and have appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as authorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification, disposal or destruction. In addition, methods of protection and safeguards include, but are not limited to, locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, security clearances, need-to-know access and technological measures including the use of passwords, encryption and firewalls. We limit access to personal information to those who have a business need. We keep personal information only for a reasonably needed amount of time.

Openness - Netrus will make available to individuals specific information about is policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. All questions or enquires about this Privacy Policy or our personal information management practices are to be directed to our Privacy Officer.

Individual Access - When a request is made to Netrus, we will inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information and provide access to that information, except where access in not required by law. Upon request, individuals can review the accuracy and completeness of their personal information and may have it amended, if appropriate.

Challenging Compliance - Any questions about our Privacy Policy are to be directed to our Privacy Officer. We will inform individuals who make inquiries or lodge complaints about our procedures, and we will investigate all inquiries or complaints. We will notify the complainant of the outcome of the investigation and any relevant steps taken to rectify the issue, including any amendments to our policies and procedures.

Most recently amended January 25, 2012.